Latest Posts
[…] The licensing requirements can be so detailed that some companies are realizing they just don’t have the means to adapt and survive.

     

    Can I attend cannabis events?

    Trade shows like the High Times Cannabis Cup will still be active, but they’ll now be strictly limited to adults 21 and up. Even a medical patient under 21 isn’t allowed, nor is alcohol and tobacco use. Another downer? Free samples are a thing of the past.

     

    I heard California just changed Prop 64 to allow large cultivators to take over.

    That’s actually fairly true. Section 26061(d) of Prop 64 (you’ll find it here on page 28) says “No Type 5, Type 5A, or Type 5B cultivation licenses may be issued before January 1, 2023.” (That’s the huge cultivation licenses that are larger than 22,000 feet indoors and one acre outdoors). The law was written this way to let everyone get the same chance for a foothold in the market before big producers could try to cut out competition.